Monday, May 30, 2011

Who loves you baby?

My favorite time of the year is here. SUMMER! Now if only they will open the pool here at my apartment. I'd be super happy. I'm pretty sure last year they opened it up by now. I love where I live for the pool alone.

I remember last year driving past the pool after a long day at work watching everyone already at the pool cooling off and having fun. At times, I wanted to just park my car, get out, pull off my heels and jump on in. I'm sitting here now thinking how fun that would be. Sigh..Open the pool already!

In sl we had a great cookout with friends and family. I actually got back from a cookout at my rl parents house that wasn't near as fun as the sl one. I love my extended sl family so much. Moma and I were talking about how bad our faces hurt from all the laughing we did that night. We started playing this online game called Nutsy bolts with everyone. Which I've been told it's like Apples to Apples. A game I've never played before.

Here are some pictures of our evening.

Amber drinking what I hope is Rootbeer.

Uncle Awesome, Auntie Sy and her friend Aurura

The most loving couple on the grid

Harry and Me snuggling.

Auntie Scar eating ribs.

I think our whole family agrees that out of everyone AmberAnn is the most awesome. There is something about that itty bitty child avi that I want to squeeze so hard. In the last few months her and I have really gotten close. She really loves all of us and she is fun and unbelievably sweet.

Here is a picture Moma took for SCD.

So this weekend was my SL Moma's RL bday. Before she left my Dad took it upon himself to throw Moma a surprise bday party. Auntie Scar got a little tipsy and danced on the table. She also took Auntie Justice out on a boat she made and then I think it was all to much and she threw up on the lawn. Eek. Auntie Scar is so much fun!

My Harry hugged me the whole time we were at the cookout. Sigh. He makes my heart skip a beat. I'm just so lucky. We watched one of my favorite movies with some friends the other day called Me You and Everyone We Know. I believe I've emotionally damaged Jonny forever..
)) < > ((
We also laid on a blanket together and watched Good Will Hunting. Harry likes that movie because of the way Robin Williams talks about his deceased wife. How she wasn't perfect..but she was perfect for him. :)

Harry is HAWT!
I took this pic of him and his Ninja tattoos from Die Antwoord

Not only do I think the world of Harry but oh my word..his Mom..Kess...she is the best. I think she adores me too. She fits right in with our family She has been friends with Mom and Harry for a long time in SL and RL. The other day I sat with her while she had her first KittyCat kitten. She sat out sushi, a fire, and we danced around coaxing the kitten out. Even Moma came over and sat behind the KittyCat to catch the baby.

Maybe Kess needs some stone Cat Angel/Demons and Telly Savalas to look over ther KittyCats like we have. "Who loves ya Baby?"

Harry is a Meeroo daddy. He's really delved into the world of Meeroo's. I made him a platform so he can see his babies a bit better.

Sometimes my friends want to tp me to places they think I would love. And I LOVE they do that. My friend Hempy tped me to this crazy place where you can make your own My Little Pony. Of course Hemp made a "Stoney Pony" LOL. As tped me in she said I always bring an entourage. I guess I do, but I'm always with friends and family and love to tp them to weird places...I love their Ims to me as we land down among a dozen my little pony's on voice cussing each other. Priceless!

I'd also like to say, I've became really close friends with an ex boyfriend of mine on sl named TC. I want to thank him for all his help and his friendship. You're amazing. I'd also like to thank my parents who took TC in and didn't give me a bit of flack for wanting to rekindle that friendship. And Harry for being understanding and the best boyfriend for being so cool with TC and my friendship.

Happy Summer everyone. :D :D :D

Monday, May 2, 2011

I now pronounce you Blogged

This picture and other wedding pics are done by Nikky Scribe

Well they finally did it. My parents tied the knot. It was a warm, full of love, family and friendship type of ceremony. Tucked away in a forest like setting with tarnish gold pillars that seemed to have been there for a century. My Parents Cady and Miketh exchanged vows with loved ones looking on. Their bond and comentiment to each other is the backbone that makes our family strong. I know. We are "just" a virtual family. But to me and I think I speak for them too, the love that we have for each other is very real.

I'm adopted in real life. I've never felt like sharing this story to all those that read my blog. Mainly because I'm not great about talking about rl when it comes to sl. My parents didn't choose to adopt me. They were more or less pressured into. Their indifference to me growing up left a huge hole in heart. I think Miketh and Cady in some ways fill part of that in. More than that, they are two of my best friends. We find the same things funny and our heartstrings get pulled the same ways. Our relationships work because we work at them. I thought I lucked up finding "Dad" Miketh. Then to get so lucky as to also find "Moma" Cady, seems like a dream.

I hope no one is laughing at me to hard for pouring my guts out about my secondlife family or gagging on the sickening sweet way I talk about them.

I can't say the wedding went off without a hitch though. Sigh, my poor mother had relogged before the wedding and became "ruthed". If you don't know what that means. Heck maybe I'm calling it something its not. For me it means you have system hair and your shape is the original ruth shape. It was so stressful because we couldn't figure out how to fix it. Right at the last minute the SL angels looked down on us and fixed her dilemma..or rather she changed viewers.

I swear I think itty bitty cousin Amber stole the show. Look at her. :D

Miss Amber is a card shark. She played U-know with Dad and Uncle Matt who is her Daddy. She kept winning and my Dad was getting so upset..hahahaha... Especially because she kept winning on yellow. And winning on yellow in my family is a no no. You get sent to the big Ocean outside if you do. It's like an unwin. Who knows why.

These are my parents. HAHAHA. Two very random people. Dad pelvic thrusting my mom while she is in a brick box. Totally normal right?

Please tell me this was a bad dream because I ate too late at night. My boyfriend Harry and my dad with a Chicken head making out. It HAD to be a bad dream right?

Here is me and MY LUV NINJA!!! Harry. He is OMG worthy 24/7...hehe

My dad is like the Super Hero's of DJ's. The other night my friend Hempy asked me if he could fill in for someone that didn't show up to her end of a hunt bash. I asked him and he was more than happy to help. She had a stoner themed party. Harry seemed the most realistic. He just stayed in his underwear and rocked out to the awesome music.

Here's Harry and I swaying back and forth to some mellow music. Just chillin.

Here is Harry and I watching Jonny stumble drunk to the music.

Jonny is a good friend. I do prefer him one on one. We talk about life's unanswered questions.

I was looking through my pics for April and came across some from when Dad, Justice ( my dad's sister and my Auntie) and my best friend EVA Chex Mex Lex (who tore her ACL from volley ball in RL and had to have surgery :( but is doing ok) went to a Haunted House because Justice always wants to "do something" when she logs on. Here is some pics. LOL. We are a bunch of nerds.

Anybody have an answer as to why Harry and I did this?

Neither do we really. I've came to the conclusion that I may be a N.C.A Nun Clown Assassin and that Harry is a T.N.M. Teenage Ninja Monk. Brought together by love tore apart by Christ? Idk..haha..I'm ashamed that I find this funny.

If you didn't happen to see this picture at Shopping Cart Disco where my mom does a weekly photograph or on my plurk. Then here is "Office Gossip".

Picture takin by my mom Cadence Aldrich Fretwerk.

Plus here is a link to SCD. I love that website.

Shopping Cart Disco Click ME